yellow-orange-brown with a typical resinous odor of coniferous forest
Disperses in water and oil, slightly soluble in alcohol and ether
1.05 - 1.09
Amber is a fossilized tree resin that is well appreciated for its color & natural beauty. It comes in form of a soft, sticky tree resin and used for manufacturing of ornamental objects & jewelry. For getting finished product ‘Amber oil’ it is usually mixed in base of beeswax and combined with other essential oils & carriers.
Organic Patchouli, Jojoba oil and natural Vitamin E
Communic acid, Labdane, Biformene.
Amber oil is used for jewelry & ornaments as well as in the flavoring for akvavit liquor. Made through process called destructive distillation, the yielding oil contains succinic acid that can be used in health products.