Soluble in Alcohol & Paraffin Oil But Insoluble in Water
0.900 to 0.912
-16 to -30
1.460 to 1.467
Menthol (C10 H19 OH)
The peppermint oil offered by us is obtained from the several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb. Extracted from fresh peppermint plant that has leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers, we offer peppermint oil that retains the natural essence of the plant. The Japanese Peppermint is well known for its high menthol content.
INDUSTRIAL & HEALTH USES:
The peppermint oil finds usage in the food and beverage industry. Its cooling effect also makes it a popular ingredient in skin and hair care products.The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion,respiratory problems, headache,stomach and bowel spasms.Due to the presence of menthol,menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap,shampoo, cigarettes, toothpaste chewing gum ,tea.