Buy Frankincense Oil,
also called olibanum oil is extracted from two majorly types of
Boswellia Serrata and Boswellia carteri. First it starts with
extracting the milky white sap from the tree bark of the plant and hardened
into a gum resin in around 10 days and moldedoff as tear-shaped
droplets. The rextracted final oil is pale yellow-green and has a woody,
earthy and spicy aroma called Frankincense Oil. The Trees of Boswellia are
extremely potentialy grow in African and Asian regions, including
India,Yemen,Oman,Somalia and Ethiopia. In particular, India is well-known for
producing and trading frankincense to USA, China and other countries in the
Mediterranean for thousands of years. This oil is extracted from the resin
of the frankincense tree that is a milky-white sticky liquid, flow from the
trunk of the tree. The resin is distilled to produce the precious oil. he
frankincense tree finds it origin from the Middle East and has small abundant
pinnacle leaves with white or pale pink flowers.
COMMON NAMES Frankincense , Loban
BLENDS WITH: This oil blends with Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
CONSTITUENTS It contains alpha-pinene, alpha-thujene and octanol, Ketonic alcohol (olibanol), resinous matters (30 - 60 per cent) and terpenes (camphene, dipentene, a- and p-pinene, phellandrene).
OF INTEREST :
The English word Frankincense comes from the original word “Francium Incenseum” found in the original version of Catholic Bible Olibanum. This tree is referred to in the Bible more than 52 times. Though frankincense was used by the later Roman Catholic Church it was a taboo for the earlier church. It was brought back to Europe by Frank Crusaders. It is known as “oil of Lebanon” as Lebanon was the central trading place for frankincense /Olibanum .
Safety Data: Frankincense oil is approved by the FDA to be used as a food additive and as flavouring agent. It is sometimes used as a dietary supplement. It is non toxic and non irritant. The only precaution is to keep it away from young children especially children below the age of six
The frankincense essential oil is widely known for its therapeutic properties. It is also used as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic.
Frankincense oil has longly used in the Middle East where it's been used as an anointing oil and a perfume.The Oil has been also in many religions ceremony in the greeks time. Egyptian women also relied on frankincense as a fashion statement by burning and grinding it into a powder to make heavy eyeliner.
The perfume and cosmetic industry majorly rely on Frankincense oil to make skincare products which majorly treats dry skin.
It also fights the appearance of stretch marks, age spots and wrinkles.It speeds up the healing of injuries like rashes,sores,rashes and cuts.It also helps in hair growth and damaged roots of hair recovery.