Pale yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, nutmeg fragrance
Description : A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.
Constituents & Specifications : Nutmeg oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpene hydrocarbons, oxygenated monoterpenes, Terpinen-4-ol, Pinene, Sabinene, Cineole, Camphene, Limonene, Myristicin and Alpha Terpenene. Specific Gravity : 0.88000 to 0.91000 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.47500 to 1.48800 @ 20°C
Properties : Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.
Benefits & Uses :
Nutmeg essential oil helps in removing problems which results in arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. It is rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.
Nutmeg oil is a component in men's fragrances and spicy perfumes.
Nutmeg oil in little quantity be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches, it has a good toning action on hair.