Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil
8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604
Plant Parts Used
Color & Odor
Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma
Description : Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.
Constituents & Specifications : Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene. Specific Gravity : 0.86900 - 0.85900 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.48400 @ 20 °C
Properties : It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.
Benefits & Uses :
Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.
It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.
Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men's products.
It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.