Rosewood (also known as bois de rose) is a tropical, evergreen tree, with reddish bark and yellow flowers, that can grow up to 40 metres in height.
Rosewood essential oil is steam distilled from the tree's wood chippings. Due to its appealing fragrance, Rosewood oil experienced huge increases in demand during the 1900s, from manufacturers of perfumes and other aromatic products. Most notably, Rosewood was a key ingredient of the popular perfume Channel No. 5.
Rosewood is a spiritual essential oil with a balancing and harmonising effect. It helps to lift the spirits and can be useful in treating nervous tension and depression. It is a powerful immuno-stimulant and its healing and rejuvenating properties also make is useful in skin care, particularly for sensitive, mature and damaged skin.
Species: Aniba rosaeodora
Plant family: Lauraceae
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Rosewood essential oil has gentle healing properties that are beneficial for the skin. It is suitable for all skin types especially sensitive and damaged skin. It is often used in anti-ageing skincare products as it is believed to have a rejuvenating effect on the skin.
Rosewood is balancing, uplifting and fortifying. It can help lift the spirits and treat depression, lethargy, fatigue and other stress-related conditions.
Rosewood essential oil is a powerful immuno-stimulant and can make a more pleasant alternative to Tea Tree. Is has aphrodisiac properties and can be helpful for sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity.
Blends well with:
With most other most essential oils, particularly citruses and florals.