DESCRIPTION Bitter Almond Oil is a colorless or yellowish, clear, thin, and strongly refractive liquid, which have a characteristic, aromatic odor as well as a bitter taste. It is soluble in water at 15° C and in alcohol or ether; also soluble in nitric acid at ordinary temperatures without the evolvement of nitrous vapors.
COMMON NAMES Almond milk, almond oil, vitamin B17, amygdalin, laetrile, bitermandel, amygdale amara, bitter almond, ku wei bian tao, oil of almonds, sweet almond, volatile almond oil.
USES Bitter almond oil is used for various purposes like cosmetics, creams and as an essential oil. However it also has some medicinal uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.
BLENDS WITH It easily blends with Orange, Cassia and Apricot Oil.
Uses and Benefits
Bitter almond oil is used for various purposes like cosmetics, creams and as an essential oil. However it also has some medicinal uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.
Inhibits Fungal Growth- Since ancient times, the bitter elements (e.g. quinine) have always been used as febrifuges. The reason behind it might be that all bitter elements contain alkaline compounds and are more or less toxic in nature. This toxicity and bitterness effectively inhibit the growth of infections from bacteria, protozoa, or viruses in the body, thereby reducing fever. For the same reason, bitter almond oil in very low doses has also been in use as a febrifuge for chronic fevers. Such applications, although beneficial from the point of view of lessening fever, can have their own adverse and toxic effects on the body.
Kills Worms- The acute bitterness and the poisonous nature of bitter almond oil are very effective in killing intestinal worms, but again, it should be administered in very low potency.
"Bitter Almond Oil Suppliers and Wholesalers India"