Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Tagetes Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-130

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Tagetes Minuta
Common Name : Marigold oil, Tagete oil
CAS # : 8008-79-5
Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow amber viscous liquid with fruity, green, herbal fragrance


Description : 
Tagetes is an annual herb up to 60 cm high with soft, oval, pale leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering herb.Tagetes patula is a French marigold. It is a species of flowering plant of daisy family or Asterceae family and is native of America and South Europe. Botanically, Tagetes are called Tagetes minuta or Tagetes glandulifera. Tagetes are the annual flowering plants. Oil from Tagetes is produced by Steam distillation of leaves, stalks, flowers and seeds when they are just at initial stage of formation. Tagetes oil color ranges from yellow to reddish amber. It has medium viscosity and possesses wild, sweet, fruity and citrus smell. The viscous oily liquid turns thicker if exposed to open air and can even form gel if kept in contact of air for long time.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Tagetes has various chemical compounds that include tagetones, ocimene, myrcene, linalool, limonene, pinenes, carvone, citral, camphene, valeric acid and salicylaldehyde.

Properties : 
Anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, insecticide and sedative.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Tagetes oil is valuable in keeping insects at bay and can help with parasitic and fungal infestation.
  • It is used for chest infections, coughs and catarrh, dilating the bronchi, facilitating the flow of mucus and dislodging congestion and can be used in cases of skin infections.
  • Tagetes is used in making herbal soap bar due to its excellence properties and sweet, citrus odour.
  • Tagete oil has unique place in perfumery being used in men's perfumes, and for general use to support floral themes
  • It is also used for flavoring tobacco and in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: