Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Vetiver Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-138

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Vetiveria zizanioides
Common Name : Vetiver essential oil, Vetiver root oil, Vetivert oil
CAS # : 8016-96-4
Plant Parts Used : Roots
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow brown viscous liquid with woody , rooty , balsam odor


Description : 
Vetiver oil is essential oil which is obtained in the course of steam distillation of washed, chapped, dried and soaked roots and rootlets of Chyrosopogen zizaniodes leaves which belongs to Poaceae family or Gramineae grasses of Plantae kingdom. Vetiver is a perennial grass which is indigenous to India and is generally known as Khus. Essential Vetiver grass grows in wide clumps and clusters having tall stem with long, thin and rigid leaves. Oil prepared from crucial aromatic grass has earthy, musty odor which resembles with damp forest floor. Its color ranges from amber to olive and has thick consistency. The wild crafted hydro- fused Vetiver oil has sweet and spicy undertones.It is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves. The oil is obtained from the root by distillation. It has a long-lasting woody fragrance.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Vetiver oil has various chemical compounds that include benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 1.04200 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.52100 - 1.53100 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient, sedative (nervous system), stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Vetiver oil strengthens the central nervous system and is helpful in overcoming depression, insomnia, anxiety, stress, tension and nervousness.
  • It also helps in curing nervous system, acne, arthritis, cuts, depression, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores, stress, skin care, aged skin, anorexia, immune system, insomnia, nervousness, high blood pressure, calming and deeply relaxing, eases muscular cramps and improves immune response.
  • It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes.
  • Vetiver is known to the world of perfumes, and its use in scents (attar) is known in India much before the world became familiar with rose scents.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: