Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Tea Tree Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-133

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia
Common Name : Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Ti tree oil
CAS # : 68647-73-4, F.E.M.A. : 3902
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance


Description : 
The Tea tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. The light yellow tea tree oil is produced by steaming the pine-needle-like tea tree leaves to force out the oil.Tea tree oil is derived from leaves of tea tree through steam distillation or cold pressing. The essential oil is also known as Melaleuca oil, it is colorless to pale yellow colored liquid that constitutes of fresh fragrance like camphor. Botanically, Tea tree is known as Melaleuca alternifolia and is native of South Wales and Australia. Tea tree belongs to Magnoliophyta division of Myrtales which is the order of Myrtaceae family. The tall shrub grows along streams of swampy flats. Tea tree has leaves which are linear, long and wide. It bears flowers in spike of 3- 5 cm long and bears small woody, cup shaped fruits. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
Tea tree oil has various chemical compounds that include Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene.
Specific Gravity : 0.88800 - 0.90900 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Properties : 
It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant.
  • Tea tree oil may also be used to treat oral bacteria that cause cavities, gum disease, and halitosis.
  • Commercially tea tree oil is considered an effective addition to antiseptic oral rinses and toothpastes.
  • It is used in vapor therapy and can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. Tea tree oil has been used for skin and hair and to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff.
  • It is being used in number of applications like all purpose cleaner, deoderizer, bedsores, dishwashers, humidifiers, plant sprays, vaporisers etc.
  • It has proved helpful in eau de Cologne, hair oils, powder perfumes, hair washes and shampoo preparation.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: