Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Spearmint Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-119

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

The Spearmint oil is prepared from the extracts of the hardy perennial herb that is a native of the Mediterranean region. Spearmint has been used throughout the ages because of its medicinal value. The Greeks used it to scent their bath water. It was also considered a cure for sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea. It was used as far back as in the medieval times, when it was used to heal sore gums and whiten teeth. 

Basil, eucalyptus, jasmine, lavender and rosemary. 

a-pinene, b-pinene, caryophyllene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, limonene, linalool, menthol (0.5% compared to the 40% in peppermint) and myrcene. 
Common or garden spearmint; spire, green, lamb, pea and fish mint. 

The Spearmint Oil is very widely used in the field of medicine because of its various preventive as well as curative properties. It is very effective in the case of digestive problems as well as in cases relating to unease in the respiratory tract. Moreover, it is the complete answer to skincare, along with being the perfect cure for migraine, strain, fatigue and stress.


Botonical Name


Mentha spicata


 CAS #




 Country of Origin




 Color & Odor


Pale Yellow with Strong, Astringent Lemon odor




Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils


 F.E.M.A. #




 Specific Gravity


0.971 @ 72°F


 Optical Rotation




 Refractive Index


1.540 @ 72°F


 Flash Point


59 °C


 Major Constituents


a-pinene, b-pinene, carvone, 1,8-cineole, linalool,limonene, myrcene,caryophyllene and menthol


 Extraction Method


Steam Distillation

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: