Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Bergamot Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-014

Availability: In Stock

Price: $4.50

Available Options

* Price List:

  • Botonical Name
:
Citrus Bergamia
  • CAS #
:
8007-75-8
  • Country of Origin
:
Italy
  • Color & Odor
:
Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus
  • Solubility
:
Citrus
  • F.E.M.A. #
:
2153
  • Specific Gravity
:
0.864 @ 72°F
  • Optical Rotation
:
22.7
  • Refractive Index
:
1.44663@ 72°F
  • Flash Point
:
136 °F
  • Extraction Method 
:
Cold Pressed
 

 

 

DESCRIPTION
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.

COMMON NAMES
Bergamot Essential Oil

BLENDS WITH:
Most essences, is used as a popular top note in perfumery, Neroli and Lavender.

CONSTITUENTS
Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.

USES
The oil is used as a constituent for Intestinal Parasites, Nervous Eczema, Stress, Fear, Anxiety, Depression and Tension. It also has cosmetic applications including Skin Infections and in Psoriasis.


 

 

Oil properties

The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

Origin of bergamot oil

This tree is native to South East Asia, but was introduced to Europe, and particularly Italy and is also found in the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia and Algeria.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow.

The oil is one of the most widely used in the perfumery and toiletry industry and forms, together with neroli and lavender, the main ingredient for the classical 4711 Eau-de-cologne fragrance. It is used to flavor Earl Grey tea.

The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.    

Extraction Method Of Essential Oils Used 

The rind of both ripe and unripe fruit is used to extract the oil by expression, which yields about 0.5 %.

Chemical composition

The essential oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes a-pinene, myrcene, limonene, a-bergaptene, b-bisabolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, nerol, neryl acetate, geraniol, geraniol acetate and a-terpineol.

Precautions

Bergamot oil can cause burns when used on a sensitive skin which is then exposed to sunlight, as the high content of bergaptene can cause photo-toxicity. It is advisable to keep out of the sun if this oil is used on the skin.

Even when the ingredient Bergaptene (Furocoumarin) is removed from the oil and photo toxicity is therefore minimized, it is still advisable to keep treated skin out of the sun, and to use it in concentrations of less than 1 %.

Therapeutic properties Of Bergamot Oil

  Include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive,                febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Uses Bergamot Oil

Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

Summary

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

It has a powerful effect on stimulating the liver, stomach and spleen and has a superb antiseptic effect on urinary tract infections and inflammations such as cystitis.

  • Burners and vaporizers
    • In vapor therapy, bergamot oil can be used for depression, feeling fed-up, respiratory problems, colds and flu, PMS and SAD.
  • Blended massage oil or in the bath
    • It can be used in a blended massage oil, or diluted in a bath to assist with stress, tension, SAD, PMS, skin problems, compulsive eating, postnatal depression, colds and flu, anxiety, depression, feeling fed-up and anorexia nervosa.
  • Blended in base cream
    • As a constituent in a blended base cream bergamot oil can be used for wounds and cuts, psoriasis, oily skin, scabies, eczema, acne, cold sores as well as chicken pox.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: