Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-142

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Cananga Odorata
Common Name : Cananga oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, Ylang oil, Ylang Ylang flower oil
CAS # : 8006-81-3, F.E.M.A. : 3119
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.


Description : 
Ylang Ylang oil is prepared through Water distillation or Steam distillation of freshly picked flowers of Ylang Ylang. The non- toxic and non-sensitizing Ylang Ylang Oil is yellow colored liquid and has sweet and exotic odor. Botanically, Ylang Ylang is known as Cananga odorata and belongs to Anonaceae family. It is perennial tropical plant and heightens up to 20 meters having big and tender leaves. Tree bears flowers which ranges from pink to yellow or mauve in color. Ylang Ylang Oil is considered as crown jewel and is extra prized for its wonderful floral notes. Ylang Ylang Oil is available in 3 types of distillation which has more bourbon like scent.It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
YlangYlang oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes. 
Specific Gravity : 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Antidepressant, anti-infectious, euphoric, aphrodisiac, relaxant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations and digestive upsets and try to overcome these hindrances.
  • It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.
  • Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent fevers and combat infections.
  • Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and is regarded top quality oil.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: