Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Wintergreen Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-141

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Gaultheria procumbens
Common Name : Checkerberry, boxberry
CAS # : 68917-75-6, F.E.M.A. : 3113
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Pale Yellow To Reddish Brown Liquid @22 °C with Fresh Sweet Wintergreen odor

Description : 
Wintergreen is referred to group of plants that continue their process of photosynthesis throughout winters. These plants belong to Gaultheria genus and are evergreen shrubs. These are very small shrubs which heighten just 5- 6 inches. They grow in barren and sandy plains in huge bunches. There are hundreds of varieties of wintergreen plants some of them are Alpine wintergreen, Western teaberry, Oregon wintergreen, Stripped wintergreen etc. Varieties of species of wintergreen flowers are processed under certain distillation method for extraction of essential oils and various other products. Leaves and flowers of Wintergreen follow maceration in warm water before being distillated.Wintergreen is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high, with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers, followed by fleshy scarlet berries.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene
Specific Gravity : 1.1804 - 1.1814 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.5361 - 1.5372 @ 72°F

Properties : 
It is anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, rubefacient (increases blood circulation to the area and warms the skin), analgesic, astringent, anti-tussive (suppresses and relieves coughing), carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, and antiseptic.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Wintergreen Oil is strong antidote against animal bites and insect bites.
  • Wintergreen Oil is mainly used for joint and muscular problems when diluted with carrier oil. It can also be used for respiratory conditions such as chronic mucous discharge.
  • Wintergreen can help with lumbago, sciatica, arthritis, gout, bursitis, bunions, rheumatism, sprains/strains, neuralgia, fibromyalgia, muscular aches and pains, respiratory conditions, sinusitis, coughs, tendonitis, nasal congestion, colds/flu, asthma, cramps, muscle spasms, digestive problems, fluid retention, PMT, and irregular/lack of periods.
  • Wintergreen essential oil should not be used by people who are allergic to aspirin. It is not recommended for ingestion; if internal use is desired, consultation with a physician is strongly recommended.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: