Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Vanilla Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-137

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Vanilla Planifolia
Common Name : Vanilla absolute oil, vanilla essential oil
CAS # : 8024-06-4, F.E.M.A. : 3104
Plant Parts Used : Fruits
Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction
Color & Odor : Dark Brown Thick Liquid, Powdery Family-Vanilla, Sweet, Pod


Description : 
Vanilla oil is a kind of essential oil that is extracted by means of Solvent extraction method from cured vanilla beans. Botanically, Vanilla is called Vanilla planifloia and is one of the members of Orchidaceae family, it is commonly known as Bourbon, Reunion vanilla or Common vanilla. Essential oil has dense and exotic sweetness which emits rich, sweet and vanilla like odor. It has hints of spicy background notes; the exceptional quality aromatic oil is full of soft and delicate fragrance. Vanilla is obtained from perennial herbaceous climbing vine that attains height of around 25 meters. It produces deep trumpet- shaped flowers. The plant bears green capsules like fruits that are picked and cured. After that vanilla pods are fermented and dried to make oil.Vanilla Oil is a solvent extracted from the beans of Vanilla plant. Vanilla is grown in India, Egypt and Bourbon. The absolute is dark brown in color and has a sweet, heavy and warm odor. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
Vanillin and numerous traces of other constituents such as eugenol, caproic acid etc.
Specific Gravity : 0.90200 - 1.00200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.42200 – 1.42300 @ 20 C

Properties : 
Anti oxidant, Aphrodisiac, Anti carcinogenic, Febrifuge, Anti depressant, Sedative, Tranquilizing, Relaxing. 

Benefits & Uses : 

  • It is used in perfumery compounds, aromatherapy, flavors, pharmaceuticals and tobacco compounds.
  • Vanilla oil is used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical products, in food and in tobacco and is also an ingredient in some oriental type perfumes.
  • It is used as prime sensual aphrodisiac. It is also used for food flavoring. Vanilla oil is also very relaxing as well as comforting.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: