Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Valerian Root Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-136

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Valeriana officinalis
Common Name : Valerian root oil, Valeriana officinalis root oil
CAS # : 8008-88-6, F.E.M.A. : 3100
Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent


Description : 
Valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout Europe and Northern Asia. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
Valerian is hardy perennial flowering plant which heads with sweet odorous pink flowers and is native to Europe and Asia. Commonly, Valerian is known as Garden valerian and Garden heliotrope. It is angiosperms of Dipsacales order and belongs to Valerianaceae family. Roots of Velariana officinalis are processed under steam distillation to have essential root oil of valerian. Initially roots are erect, compact and are certainly like conical root stock. Valerian root oil is yellow in color and emits unpleasant smell like dirty socks. It is mixed with other oils to ease its smell. The herbal plant is cultivated for its parts which are used for medical purposes.Valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.
Specific Gravity : 0.94200 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.48600 to 1.50250 @ 20.00 °C

Properties : 
Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.
  • The oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.
  •  

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: