Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Thyme Essential Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-134

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Thymus Vulgaris
Common Name : Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Ti tree oil
CAS # : 8007-46-3, F.E.M.A. : 3902
Plant Parts Used : Leaves
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow color with Strong Pungent odor


Description : 
Thyme is scientifically known as Thymus mongolicus and belongs to Labiatae family. It is broadly cultivated for its strong flavor due to its high content of Thyme. The perennial herb is propagated by seeds, cutting or by dividing roots section of plant. Oil of Thyme is extracted from partially dried or completely dried leaves, twigs and flowering tops of Thyme plant by means of water distillation or steam distillation. Main constituents of Thyme oil are thymol, carvacrol, cymene, pinene, linalool and bornyl acetate. Oil ranges from clear transparent to reddish brown to amber color with strong, sweet and pleasant thymol herbal odor.We offer thyme oil that is very much pure and unadulterated. Trusted by the ancient learning of the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans, the thyme oil is derived from an evergreen perennial shrub that is famous the world over for its transcending fragrance. The Greeks used it as incense in their temples whereas the Egyptians used it in their embalming process.  

Constituents & Specifications : 
a-thujone, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, p-cymene, a-terpinene, linalool, borneol, b-caryophyllene, thymol and carvacrol.
Specific Gravity : 0.9494 @ 250°C
Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Properties : 
It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Thyme oil rejuvenates the nerves, sharpens memory and concentration
  • Helps combat exhaustion and depression
  • Fortifies the lungs and helps in curing colds, coughs, asthma, laryngitis, sinusitis, catarrh, whooping cough, sore throats and tonsillitis. As such, it finds wide usage in the pharmaceutical industry.
  • Thyme essential oil is highly used in aroma therapy.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: