Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Thuja Essential oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-129

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Thuja occidentalis
Common Name : Thuja, Yellow Cedar, Eastern White Cedar
CAS # : 8007-20-3, F.E.M.A. : NA
Plant Parts Used : Wood
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Clear Yellow to completely Colorless & Sweet Odor

Description : 
Thuja is a genus of coniferous trees in the Cupressaceae (cypress family). The shoots of trees are usually flat, with side shoots only in a single plane. The leaves have scale shape-like 1–10 mm long, except young seedlings in their first year, which have needle-like leaves. Thuja Oil is believed to have insect repellent, rubefacient, anti rheumatic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant,stimulant (nerves, uterus and heart muscles), tonic and vermifuge properties. This oil is used in pharmaceutical products because of its therapeutic properties. Apart from this, it also finds usage in toiletries, cosmetics, soaps and detergents perfume due to aromatic properties.

Constituents & Specifications : 
á-Thujene 0.28, diterpene beyerene, fenchone, bornyl acetate, á-Pinene 1.45, Camphene 2.44, camphor, Sabinene 4.55

Properties : 
Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory)

Benefits & Uses : 
  • Thuja essential oil is extensively used for the treatment of various ailments.
  • The natural essential oil is effective and productive to the respiratory tract.
  • Thuja oil also helps in preventing hair loss.
  • Undiluted, it can cause skin irritation. It is strongly astringent and makes an excellent treatment for oily hair.
   
 
 
 
 
 
 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: