Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Neem Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-099

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

DESCRIPTION:
Neem Oil is taken from Neem Tree (Azadirachta Indica) that is a native of India. It is a evergreen tree of moderate height and have crescent shaped toothy leaves & large growth of white flowers. The extract is well acknowledged to be an effective & environmentally friendly source as pest inhibitor as well as in form of tonic as it has astringent, antipergative & antiseptic properties. 

BLENDS WITH:
Geranium, cedarwood, florals, sandalwood. 

CONSTITUENTS:
Azadirachtin, Nimbidinin, Nimbin, Nimbolides. Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin, meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol, 3-deacetylsalannin etc.

COMMON NAMES:
Neem, Nimba

INDUSTRIAL USED & HEALTH BENEFITS:

Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions. The most frequently reported indications in ancient Ayurvedic writings are skin diseases, inflammations and fevers, and more recently rheumatic disorders.
Traditional Ayurvedic uses of neem include the treatment of acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmia and tuberculosis. Various folk remedies for neem include use as an anthelmintic, antifeedant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, contraceptive, febrifuge, parasiticide, pediculocide and insecticide. It has been used in traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas. Traditional routes of administration of neem extracts included oral, vaginal and topical use. Neem oil has an extensive history of human use in India and surrounding regions for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

 

Botonical Name

:

Azadirachta indica

 

CAS #

:

8002-65-1

 

Country of Origin

:

India

 

Color & Odor

:

Light yellow transparent liquid @22C with Characteristic of Neem fragrant odor

 

Solubility

:

Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils

 

Specific Gravity

:

0.893 @ 72°F

 

Optical Rotation

:

>170C

 

Refractive Index

:

1.479 @ 72°F

 

Flash Point

:

109F

 

Major Constituents

:

Triterpenes more specifically, limonoids such as azadirachtin, salannin, meliantriol, nimbin, nimbidin,  meliantriol, deacetylazadirachtinol, salannin, salannol,3-deacetylsalannin etc.

 

Extraction Method

:

Cold Pressed

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: