Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Bay Leaf Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-NEO-011

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

 Botonical Name
:
Pimento Racemosa
 CAS #
:
84929-57-7
 Country of Origin
:
West Indies
 Color & Odor
:
Brownish with highly characteristic, warm, sweet phenolic-spicy odour
 Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
 Specific Gravity
:
0.9553@ 72°F:
 Optical Rotation
:
-8
 Refractive Index
:
1.508 @ 72°F
 Flash Point
:
167 °F
 Major Constituents
:
Alpha pinene, Linalool, Alpha terpineol and Methyl eugenol
 Extraction Method
:
 
DESCRIPTION
Bay leaf is the oldest herbs or spice and is a native of Asia Minor. Also known by name of 'Sweet bay', 'bay laurel', 'Noble laurel' & 'True laurel', its leaves have aromatic odor & are bitter and spicy. Mixing well with oils like cedarwood & coriander, it finds extensive use as a constituent in men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics & hair tonics. 

COMMON NAMES
Sweetbay, Mediterranean bay, laurel, tej patta. 

BLENDS WITH:
Cedarwood, eucalyptus, coriander, geranium, juniper, ginger, lavender, orange, lemon, rose, rosemary. 

CONSTITUENTS
alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol 

USES
It is commercially used as a constituent for men's soaps, colognes, cosmetics and hair tonics. It is also used in sauces, soups, stews and other food items. Carrying a strong, spicy and pungent aroma, it also has properties for controlling dandruff, promoting hair growth, treating muscular aches, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation.
 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: