Orange green to green brown with Characteristic, floral, sweet odor
Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water
0.922 – 0.965 @ 20°C
1.470 – 1.490 @ 20°C
> 300 C
Honeysuckle absolute is solvent extracted with petroleum ether from the flowers. It is extracted from flowers of Lonicera caprifolium L. and other Lonicera species using petroleum ether. The derived absolute is orange-green to dark green or brownish viscous liquid having a intensely sweet, fatty-floral aroma. Mostly it is used in perfumery based applications.
Plumeria alba, Lonicera Caprifolium.
It can blend well with citrus and floral oils.
It is generally used in Aromatherapy to relieve toxicity and also in the perfumery industry. Extracted through cold process techniques, it produces a true flower scent and also has medicinal properties that make it useful for skin care, perfume and aromatherapy purposes.