Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: Carrier Oils

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00
Botonical Name
:
Prunus Armeniaca
CAS #
:
72869-69-3
Country of Origin
:
USA
Color & Odor
:
Light Yellow with Greenish Tinge with Bland Odor
Solubility
:
N/A
Specific Gravity
:
<1 @ 15 C
Optical Rotation
:
N/A
Refractive Index
:
N/A
Flash Point
:
N/A
Extraction Method
:
Cold Pressed
 
DESCRIPTION
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from soft fleshy center of apricot skin, this oil is an excellent mosituriser and carrier base for various essential oils. The high content of the Oliec acid gives apricot greater affinity with skin compared with other oils.

COMMON NAMES
Amygdalin, Amygdaloside, Apricot Almonds

BLENDS WITH:
Blends with most of the essential oils including Clove Bud essential oil, Frankincense essential oil, Sweet Orange essential, etc.

CONSTITUENTS
Oleic- 64.2% Palmitic- 5.0% Linoleic- 28.3% Linolenic- 0.2% Stearic- 1.0%

USES
Apricot carrier oil is ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid. A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.
 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: