Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Chamomile German oil - Certified Organic

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-COEO-006

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

 Botonical Name
:
Matricaria recutita
 CAS #
:
8015-92-7
 Country of Origin
:
England
 Color & Odor
:
Deep blue with Characteristic sweet somewhat raw odor
 Solubility
:
Soluble in alcohol and oils.
 Specific Gravity
:
0.905 – 0.925 at 20°C
 Optical Rotation
:
N/A
 Refractive Index
:
1.480 – 1.5055 @ 20°C
 Flash Point
:
>60 C
 Extraction Method
:
 
DESCRIPTION
Chamomile is one of the most famous of the daisy family of plants. This essential oil is extracted from the leaves and flower cones by steam distillation method. It is light green-blue to cobalt blue in color having aroma similar to that of a mixture of apples and newly cut grass.

COMMON NAMES
Blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile and Single chamomile

BLENDS WITH
The chamomile oil blends well with bergamot, clary sage, lavender, geranium, jasmine, tea tree, grapefruit, rose, lemon and ylang-ylang.

CONSTITUENTS
The main constituents of this essential oil are chamazulene, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B and bisabolone oxide A. Other constituents include a volatile oil, anthemic acid, antheminidine, tannin, matricarin, and apigenin. 

USES
This essential oil has antiseptic properties and thereby used in various natural skin care products as a skin decongestant and cleanser. Due to its antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties, this essential oil is often used in creams or ointments to soothe irritated skin. It is also proved that it may be moderately effective in the treatment of eczema.

CERTIFICATION
Indian Certified Organic (ICO) and Department of Agriculture.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: