Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Vetiver Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-036

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Vetiveria zizanioides
Common Name : Vetiver essential oil, Vetiver root oil, Vetivert oil
CAS # : 8016-96-4
Plant Parts Used : Roots
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow brown viscous liquid with woody , rooty , balsam odor

Description : 
It is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves. The oil is obtained from the root by distillation. It has a long-lasting woody fragrance.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Vetiver oil has various chemical compounds that include benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 1.04200 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.52100 - 1.53100 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient, sedative (nervous system), stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Vetiver oil strengthens the central nervous system and is helpful in overcoming depression, insomnia, anxiety, stress, tension and nervousness.
  • It also helps in curing nervous system, acne, arthritis, cuts, depression, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores, stress, skin care, aged skin, anorexia, immune system, insomnia, nervousness, high blood pressure, calming and deeply relaxing, eases muscular cramps and improves immune response.
  • It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes.
  • Vetiver is known to the world of perfumes, and its use in scents (attar) is known in India much before the world became familiar with rose scents.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: