Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Turmeric oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-034

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Curcuma longa
Common Name : Curcuma longa l. root oil
CAS # : 8024-37-1
Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Orange yellow liquid with spicy, earthy, warm-woody odor.


Description : 
Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Turmeric oil has various chemical compounds that include Curcumin, zingiberine, ketone, essential oils, phellandrene, limonene, ar-turmerone, a-turmerone, ß-turmerone, 1,8-cineole.
Specific Gravity : 0.9160 - 0.9366 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.5023 - 1.5138 @ 20°C

Properties : 
It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Turmeric oil assist digestion and prevent the formation of gas. It promotes proper metabolism in the body, correcting both excesses and deficiencies.
  • A good blood purifier, and works as a tonic to aid digestion and relieve congestion.
  • It is used to give golden color to foods such as curries, mustards, mayonnaise, pickles and sauces.
  • Turmeric improves skin complexion and also reduces hair growth on body.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: