Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Saffron Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-033

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Crocus sativus
Common Name : Kesar, Zafran
CAS # : 8022-19-3
Plant Parts Used : Flowers
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Light yellow / golden, woody, spicy smell similar to that of hay

Description : 
Saffron is one of the most expensive spices. The oil has a woody, spicy and hay like odour. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
Carotenoids, crocin and crocetin, cineol and pinene, thiamine and riboflavin.
Specific Gravity : 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25 °C
Refractive Index : 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20 °C

Properties : 
Strong antipoisonous, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, lactogogue, livotonic, nervine tonic, sedative and styptic

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Saffron is a great medicine for the heart, and its fragrance in incense has been used traditionally for its heart-opening and compassion-enhancing powers. It fragrance is clean and purifying, and its color is that of bright golden sunlight.
  • It is used in acne, apoplexy, arthritis, asthma, colic, cough dyspepsia, hemierania, insect bites and stings, liver disorders, mental disorders, neurasthenia, oedema, painful menstruation, phthisis, prolapse of anus, sore throat and splenetic disorders.
  • It is attributed with extraordinary properties for improving weak eyesight and highly valued as a complexion builder.
  • It is useful in sexual disorders.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: