Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Nutmeg Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-029

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans
Common Name : Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans oil
CAS # : 8008-45-5 , F.E.M.A. : 2793
Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, nutmeg fragrance


Description : 
A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Nutmeg oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpene hydrocarbons, oxygenated monoterpenes, Terpinen-4-ol, Pinene, Sabinene, Cineole, Camphene, Limonene, Myristicin and Alpha Terpenene.
Specific Gravity : 0.88000 to 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47500 to 1.48800 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, stimulant(energetic) and tonic. 

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Nutmeg essential oil helps in removing problems which results in arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. It is rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.
  • Nutmeg oil is a component in men's fragrances and spicy perfumes.
  • Nutmeg oil in little quantity be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches, it has a good toning action on hair.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: