Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Marjoram Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-028

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Origanum majorana
Common Name : Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram
CAS # : 8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663
Plant Parts Used : Flowering leaves and tops
Extraction Method : Stem Distillation
Color & Odor : pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy odor


Description : 
Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Constituents & Specifications : 
sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.
Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties : 
Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy.
It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine and perfumes. 

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.
  • It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: