Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Mace Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-027

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Myristica Fragrans
Common Name : Nutmeg, Rou Dou Kou
CAS # : 8007-12-3, F.E.M.A.: 2653
Plant Parts Used : Husk
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : pale yellow clear liquid with spicy odor


Description : 
The nutmeg fruit is pendulous and similar in presentation to a peach. When fully mature, it splits in two, exposing a crimson-colored aril. This is the mace which surrounds the nutmeg pit. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
75 % Citral, chemical limonene
Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties : 
Mace oil is Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. The oils has analgesic, anti-oxidant, anti-septic and digestive properties

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Mace oil is used in the curing of cardiac disorders, pre-menstrual pain, digestive troubles like colic and flatulence. It is highly effective stimulant for the brain and the cardiac system.
  • widely used in electuaries and tonics. It is also recommended for treating various inflammations found in the bladder and urinary tract. Furthermore, the range is also applied externally and is very beneficial in arthritis and chronic rheumatism.
  • The range is also used in the preparations of savory dishes. Known by the Indian name Jawitri, the range is utilized for adding flavour and as a medicine.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: