Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Juniper Berry Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-026

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Juniperus Communis
Common Name : Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil
CAS # : 8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604
Plant Parts Used : Berry
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma


Description : 
Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene.
Specific Gravity : 0.86900 - 0.85900 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.48400 @ 20 °C

Properties : 
It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.
  • It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.
  • Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men's products.
  • It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: