Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Ginger Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-025

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Zingiber Officinalis
Common Name : Ginger root oil, Ginger essential oil
CAS # : 8007-08-7, F.E.M.A. : 2522
Plant Parts Used : Root (Rhizomes)
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, warm ginger odor


Description : 
Ginger is a perennial herb that can stand up to about 3 - 4 feet high and has a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The root of ginger is macerated and distilled over high heat, for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene
Specific Gravity : 0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F

Properties : 
Ginger oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an aphrodisiac and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever.
  • Ginger oil is a seasoning and flavors sweets, including cakes, cookies, breads, and beverages. Also used in lot of perfumery creation and blending with other essential oils.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: