Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Fenugreek Oils | Pure Organic Natural Essential Oils Wholesalers,Suppliers,Manufacturers and exporters in India

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-023

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Trigonella foenum
Common Name : Greek Hay and Fenigreek
CAS # : 84625-40-1
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Brownish yellow thick viscous liquid with bitter pungent flavor


Description : 
Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages.

Constituents & Specifications : 
It contains iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine, amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin.
Specific Gravity : 0.97900 - 0.98400 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties : 
It is aphrodisiac , carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, dibetic and stomachic

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Fenugreek is used to treat diabetes in adults (late-onset diabetes), poor digestion, gastric inflammation, digestive disorders and tuberculosis
  • It is used to promote lactation and as an aphrodisiac.
  • It is also an excellent source of selenium, an anti-radiant which helps the body utilize oxygen and is also a natural source of iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine.
  • The maple aroma and flavor of fenugreek has led to its use in many baked goods, chutneys, confections and imitation maple syrup.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: