Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Fennel Oil | Pure Organic Natural Essential Oils Wholesalers,Suppliers,Manufacturers and exporters in India

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-022

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Foeniculum vulgare
Common Name : Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Fenkel
CAS # : 8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A. : 2482
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, earthy, spicy odor

Description : 
Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.
Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.
Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity
  • Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins
  • It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: