Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Cumin Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-015

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Cuminum cyminum
Common Name : C. odorum
CAS # : 8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : A colorless or pale-yellow oily liquid with a strong odour


Description : 
The cumin oil has a spicy and very penetrating smell. The seeds of the plant are used to extract the oil which is mainly used in food preparations.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Cuminal (36.31%), cuminic alcohol (16.92%), -terpinene (11.14%), safranal (10.87%), p-cymene (9.85%) and -pinene (7.75%)

Properties : 
Astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, stimulant

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. In the digestive system, it acts as a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.
  • The Cumin seed essential oil is used in a variety of food products. It is also majorly used in the preparation of mouth washes, gargle preparations, toothpaste flavors, chewing gum and in pharmaceuticals.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: