Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Cinnamon Bark Oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-013

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Common Name : Cinnamon Oil, Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
CAS # : 8015-91-6, F.E.M.A. : 2291
Plant Parts Used : Bark
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Reddish brown with warm, spicy scent.


Description : 
The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. . Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.
Specific Gravity : 1.01000 - 1.03000 @ 25.00 °C
Refractive Index : 1.57300 - 1.59100 @ 20.00 °C

Properties : 
Anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hemostatic, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Oil is used for flavoring confectionery and liqueurs. It is also used in pharmaceutical and dental preparations.
  • Cinnamon is used as spice flavor, can be readily oxidized.
  • Cinnamon bark oils are used as a stimulant for the circulation, as an antiseptic, as an occasional aphrodisiac. Good for easing arthritis pain, muscle pain and adding heat to the body, but should only be used when highly diluted in a carrier oil.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: