Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Celery essential oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-011

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Apium graveolens
Common Name : Celeriac, Crisp stalks
CAS # : 8015-90-5, F.E.M.A. : 2271
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid with fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor


Description : 
Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves. 

Constituents & Specifications : 
Celery oil is dominated by terpenes, mostly limonene (70 to 80%) and the sesquiterpenes ß-selinene (10%) and humulene
Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47700 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Celeryseed Essential Oil has antioxidant, antiseptic (urinary), anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, digestive diuretic, depurative & stomachic properties.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • It can be used in sedative, tonic and carminative preparations as well as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.
  • The volatile oil of celery is used in making of perfumes and in pharmaceutical industries. Also, all parts of a celery plant are edible and usable including the root.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: