Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Cardamom Essential oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-009

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Elettaria cardamomum
Common Name : Cardamom seed oil, Elettaria cardamomum seed oil
CAS # : 8000-66-6, F.E.M.A. : 2241
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor

Description : 
The perennial herb of Cardamom is long, reed like herb and grows up to 4 meters in height. It belongs to Zingiberaceae family. Cardamom herb has silk blade like leaves and its sheathing stems bear yellow flowers that have purple tips in which oblong red brown seeds are hidden. Cardamom oil is extracted from the seeds of Cardamom. Essential oil of Cardamom is prepared through steam distillation method from ripened and dried seeds of Elettaria Cardamomum. The non- sensitizing and non- irritant Cardamom oil is clear pale yellow in color and constitutes of sweet, spicy and balsamic fragrance. This essential oil is slightly watery and has fresh green aroma.Cardamom is one of the most significant, valuable spices in the world. It consists of the small, highly aromatic pods or seed capsules of a perennial plant of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae).

Constituents & Specifications : 
Cardamom oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, pinene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cineole,terpinene, cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, terpineol, terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol
Specific Gravity : 0.91700 - 0.94700 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.46600 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and anti-spasmodic. It also has uplifting and invigorating properties.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Cardamom oil is used internally for indigestion, nausea, vomiting and pulmonary disease with copious phlegm.
  • Cardamom oil is used for memory enhancement
  • It is used to flavor coffee, baked goods, curries and pickles, milk desserts and mulled wine.
  • It is also used for perfumery, beverages, cosmetics and a blend of potpourris.
  • Cardamom is used in perfumery blend for manufacturing of men's perfume. It is especially used in the preparation of Curve Colognes, Eau De Toilette spray for men.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: