Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Caraway Seed oil

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-008

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Carum carvi
Common Name : Caraway Essential Oil, Kalonji essential oil.
CAS # : 8000-42-8, FEMA: 2238
Plant Parts Used : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam distillation
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow liquid with Fresh Caraway odor , sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell

Description : 
Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi that is also known as Apium carvi. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields 2 - 8 %.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Acetaldehyde, Furfurol, Carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde and Limonene.
Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C
Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49520 @ 20°C

Properties : 
Caraway oil is anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.
  • As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out.
  • Nursing mothers also use it to increase milk and swomen in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.
  • It is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. Furthermore, it relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.
  • The greatest benefit of Caraway oil lie in its calming and soothing effect on the nerves and the digestive system. As an expectorant, it helps with respiratory problems and is also helpful in fighting urinary problems, while having great benefits for the skin.


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: