Indian Aroma Exports - Obtain 100% Natural Pure Essential Oils from well known Indian Manufacturer, Supplier, Bulk Supplier, Wholesaler, Exporter.

Calamus Oils

Brand: Indian Aroma Exports

Product Code: IA-SO-005

Availability: In Stock

Price: $0.00
Ex Tax: $0.00

Available Options

* Price List:

Botanical Name : Acorus calamus
Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach
CAS # : 84775-39-3
Plant Parts Used : Roots
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation
Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus


Description : 
Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications : 
Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone
Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F
Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties : 
Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses : 

  • Calamus essential oil, Acorus calamus, is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery.
  • A fluid extract is an official preparation in the United States and some other Pharmacopceias, but it is not now official in the British Pharmacopceia, though it is much used in herbal medicine as an aromatic bitter.
  • It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem.
  • It has been often used to increase the appetite and benefit digestion, given as a fluid extract, infusion or tincture.
  • The tincture is, obtained by macerating the finely-cut rhizome in alcohol for seven days and filtering, is used as a stomachic and flavouring agent. The essential is used as an addition to, and included in inhalations blends.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!

Rating: Bad Good

Enter the code in the box below: